Marriage Register for 1879



The Colorado Springs Gazette
Sunday, January 4, 1880; page 2

Marriage Register for 1879

We give below a list of the marriages which have been recorded in the office of the county clerk during the past year.

JANUARY ~

5th - Frank E. KIMBALL and Minnie Clare ELLISON, by Rev. R.C. Bristol.

16th - Donalson LYNCH and Mrs. Jennie OSBORN, by Rev. J.A. Stayt.

27th - Solomon DAWSON and Rachael FARRIS, by Rev. R.T. Cross.

28th - Henry TEMPLETON and Mrs. Nellie HERWING, by Rev. J.A. Stayt.

30th - Adan HEMENWAY and Miss Alice BARTON, by Rev. J.A. Stayt.


FEBRUARY ~

1st - Wilson E. HAMMON and Deborah A. HIGHEBY, by Rev. G.A. Crissman.

9th - Phillip KILOWN and Aanie CANNON, by Rev. F. Bender.

19th - Leroy CATTLETT and Tilly McLAUGHLIN, by Justice I.M. Hensley.

19th - F.M. LINN and Ona K. JONES, by Justice E.P. McAlroy.

26th - Isaac G. ERICSON and Zade B. BRISCOE, by Rev. R.T. Cross.


MAY ~

3rd - Elmer PHILLIPS and Celia LEGORE, by Justice G.H. Stewart.

10th - George W. PHILLIPS and Lillie BAILIE, by Rev. J.A. Stayt.

20th - Hugh M. HARBERT and Mattie L. KENNEDY, by Rev. R.T. Cross.

20th - J. W. IRWIN and Minnie M. EDWARDS, by Rev. F.C. Millington.


APRIL ~

6th - Collins A. COLLIER and Mary E. COLEBY, by Justice W. T. Plumb.

17th - George F. NEWTON and Elizabeth CANE, by Rev. J.A. Stayt.


MAY ~

1st - James DONOVON and Ellen MELAY, by Rev. F. Bender.

9th - Charles WILSON and Mary CROW, by Justice G.H. Stewart.

23rd - Joseph F. MORLEY and Mary S. LAWTON, by Rev. R. T. Cross.

27th - Harry T. WARE and Lizzie L. GRAFF, by Rev. O.L. Lindell.


JUNE ~

8th - Malgert WILKINS and Mrs. Ada LEBAN, by Rev. J.A. Stayt.

9th - Henry COBY and Candis A. ABBEY, by Justice James Roberts.

18th - John KING and Lucinda MULLEN, by Rev. R.T. Cross.

24th - A.P. FAPLENDER and Mary H. BECK, by Justice G.H. Stewart.

25th - R.U. SHEA and Sarah S. SUTIZIS, by Justice James Davis.

30th - Frank FLANNAGAN and Anastasia O'DONAGHAU, by F. Bender.


JULY ~

1st - George MAKLY and E.M. NUTTANK, by Rev. F. Bender.

1st - Huskel WILLARD and Anne SHOCKLEY, by Justice W.J. Hardy.

7th - R.W. ROUNDS and America J. BRADBOURN, by Justice Levin Crapper.

9th - Samuel L. GRIFFIN and Mary J. HALIBY, by Justice E. Price.

11th - Jacob HEWITTSON and Dicy Ellen HALBERT, by Justice W.T. Plumb.

16th - James B. MURPHY and Allice L. PARKER, by Rev. R.T. Cross.

17th - Charles J. PATIN and Mary FELTON, by rev. R.T. Cross.

18th - James P. KILLEN and E.P. DOBBIN, by Rev. H.B. Gage.

19th - Thomas M. SALEM and Eliza M. SHIDLER, by Justice J.D. Woodruff.

23rd - William A. NOEL and Hattie E. COLBERN, by Rev. James Goodman.

26th - George M. WANMAKER and Mrs. Nettie F. FAY, by Rev. R.T. Cross

27th - Shannon B. STURGES and Mary RILEY, by Justice W.T. Plumb.


AUGUST ~

2nd - Jessey CRAFT and Clara DIXON, by Justice E. Price

6th - G.W. CASTEEL and E.E. GILMAN, by Justice E.P. McAlrey.

9th - Charles M. HOBBS and Sabina S. BLAINE, by Rev. R.T. Cross

20th - Wilbur LEWIS and Flora E. COLBURN, by Rev. A.L. Vail.


SEPTEMBER ~

7th - Daniel C. ADKINS and Lora C. GUIRE, by Rev. George B. Armstrong.

9th - Ira P. HOLCOMB and Perlia N. PACKARD, by Rev. R.T. Cross.

10th - Charles E. DURKEE and Rose M. WOOD, by Rev. James Goodman.

14th - George S. CARPENTER and Katie A. BROWN, by Rev. W. A. Hyde.

15th - Edwin C. GITTINGS and Ella P. BEECHER, by Rev. R.T. Cross.

18th - J.F. TINER and E.J. FAGAN, by Rev. James Goodman.

20th - Charles C. KINGBURY and Melissa BERNARD, by Justice G.H. Stewart.

24th - Charles E. KNAPP and Eliza SUMERVILLE, by Rev. R.T. Cross.


OCTOBER ~

6th - Marshall A. BACON and Carrie C. BRAINARD, by Rev. W.L. Slutz.

14th - Zeb BRADEN and Ellen CANFIELD, by Rev. E.A. De La Hanty.

20th - G.W. MARTIN and Mary DOOLEY, by Rev. George B. Armstrong.

26th - David F. BURSON and Ralie MEDNER, by Rev. W.L. Slutz.

28th - Russell GATES and Ellen W. COVEY, by Rev. W. L. Slutz.


NOVEMBER ~

2nd - William H. MACKEY and Carrie E. LISER, by Deacon James P. Easterly.

11th - J.W. DOUGHTY and Bertha BIDLE, by Rev. George B. Armstrong.

13th - Geroge L. BAKER and Bettie BELCHER, by Rev. W.L. Slutz.

19th - Sheldon C. HALL and Mary RYAN, Rev. W.L. Slutz.

26th - William L. JARVIS and Anna Bell RHODES, by W.W. Perkins.

27th - James W. HURST and Della S. RIGGS, by Rev. W.L. Slutz.

30th - George THOMPSON and Ruey A. MACKEY, by Deacon J.P. Easterly.


DECEMBER ~

10th - F.C. GOUDY and Ida GEPHART, in Valley Falls, Kansas, by Rev. D. Wilson.

24th - Alexander THOMSON and Minnie SCOTT, by W.D. Westervelt.

24th - Winfield SCOTT and Jennie THOMSON, by Rev. W.D. Westervelt.

25th - Harry ILES and Adelle A. CLEMENT, by Rev. W. L. Slutz.



Transcribed by Marta Norton  (3 July 2000)
===================================================
USGENWEB NOTICE: These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by other organization or persons.  Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the contributor, or the legal representative of the submitter, and contact the listed USGenWeb archivist with proof of this consent. The submitter has given permission to the USGenWeb Archives to store the file permanently for free access.