Durango Householders Directory 1911




Contributed by Joy Fisher



Householders' Directory

     In the following list the streets and avenues are arranged in numerical
order, first the avenues, then the streets. Following come the named streets in
alphabetical order. The numbers of the buildings on the street are given in
numerical order, and opposite the number appears the name of the occupant or
householder followed by the number of occupants. To find the occupation of
householder refer to alphabetical list of names. 

SECOND AVENUE
sw cor 4th  M O Trujillo (6) 
422    R M Turney   (5)
rear   Mrs Rebecca Sanchez (7)
429    Martin Miller (3)
430    J L Trujillo (14)
430    John Pirch  (2)
431    Atanacio Romero (5)
432    Fidel Martinez (11)
433    Mrs Francesquita Garcia (4)
434    Valentine Cordova (2)
435    Graviel Trujillo (3)
436    J L Quintana  (4) ne cor 5th st
       Mariano Cordova (8)
551    Frank Zanolio (15)
555    J N Garrett (c)  (4)
556    Mountain View Hotel (14)
       Dominick Ozzello
645    P T McCartney (11)
648    Henry Astner (6)
651    Mrs Lucy Edwards (10) fur rms
657    Fred Peterson (2)
       J B Begue  (4)
660    Henry Garbanati Jr (1)
674    W C Rudersdorf (3)
702    J W Jarvis livery
721    Frank Goodman (2)
725    J A Gibbs (3)
726    Rochester Hotel (18)
734    Aldine Hotel (10)
740    F C Barlow (6)
746    Nicholas Goeglein (5)
752    A B  Moore  (3)
       Mrs E E VanVoast (2)
       H D Oliver (6)
       B L Nichols (4)
755    L S Barnes (5)
760    G W Lane (4)
765    Geo Goodman (2)
776    J W Lackey (2)
       A W Robbins (2)
846    John Davie  (2)
       Coe Kinoshite (2)
       W C Hope (2)
847    H I Thomas (3)
848    Mrs Belle Washington (c) (3)
849    C A Cooper (3)
850    S J Fuller  (2)
       R E Griffith  (4)
851    W J Boyle (6)
854    C A Cooper assayer
856    Mrs M J Kelley (2)
857    E S Hubbard  (3)
864    C B Sutton (4)
868    J G Grogan (4)
872    Mrs Sarah Feeley (1)
873    A F Hood (4)
922    G B Munson (5)
945    R H Chase (3)
952    P C Shannon justice of peace (8)
       Clarence Foster (4)
962    Carl Kellner (2)
       Mrs Nellie Niles (3)
963    A J Chitwood (6)
964    F H Will (6)
972    Mrs Jennie Slane (1)
       Mrs Rebecca Kinzer (1)
981    C T Howard (3)
982    Chas Wright (c) (3)
983    J T Griggs (2)
984    Jas Taylor (c) (2)
ne cor 10th Court House    W F Sease (4)
1017    Colorado Telephone Co
1028    Mrs Christina Brown (c)  (1)
1029    C R Daniel (5)
1031    P A Nelson (9)
1039    E J Hollopeter (6)
1045    J P Coston (3)
1114    J W Morgan (8)
1115    J F Melton (2) rear
        D A Blackburn (2)
1116    A M Muller (6)
1121    John Morlock (3)
1128    R F Barker (3)
1134    J E Taylor (4)
1135    Mrs Beulah Wasson (4)
1145    W A Moore (3)
1151    W L Mullin (6)
1155    Danl Kahn (6)
1163    W F Crenshaw (7)
se cor 12th Durango Public Library
nw cor 12th Central Christian Church
1269    R D Fidler (3)
1312    W H Starr (12)
1315    J E Jackson (2)
        J F Scrivner  (1)
1320    E A Hamblet (4)
nw cor 14th      Hezekiah Williams (10)
1415    Jas Overman (4)
        W D Daikers (4)
1422    R H Jarvis  (4)
1428    J H D Hill (c)  (2)
1434    Mrs Catherine Lyons (4)
1442    David Vaughn (4)
1458    Martin Gorman (2)
1464    A A Remley (6)
1468    Tenmar Anseth  (3)
1472    Mrs Monika Eder (5)
1534    Jos Kreder (4)
1545    B F Sutherlen (2)
1555    Mrs Mary Dunn (6)
1563    Mrs Christina Schirmer (2)
rear    Oliver Belcher (1)

SECOND AVENUE-EAST
1761    Thos Dupraw   (2)
1840    Rev M F Callanan (2)
1865    Mrs Catherine Cummins  (7)
1887    W A Ptolemy (3)
1915    G W Kerr (2)
1919    Mrs M R Shields (5j
1921    F R Durment (3j
1931    F C Perkins (6)
1948    J P Soens (6)
ne cor 20th st   John Malles (9)
2041    C H Limprecht (5)
2043    I G Bartlett (2)
2051    Thos Murphy (2)

WEST SECOND AVENUE
1553    A H Burnham (4)
1603    W C Rogers (7)
1617    C A Pike (3)
1647    John  Sponsel  (14)
1663    A W Ayres (6)
1745    D L Sheets (4)
1743    Geo Weaver contr (4)
1748    Henry Heidt (4)
1752    J J McCormick (9)
1756    P D Henry (9)
1757    Florence O'Driscoll (5)
1775    J W Sites  (4)
1815    Mrs Suvian Russell (3)
1819    O S Galbreath (4)
1820    W A Peterson (5)
1845    J T Brewer (4)
1880    Henry Schutz  (2)
1904    J N Livengood (5)
1905    F A Harmon (6)
        G A Rosenblatt (3)
1915    J P McKinney  (6)
1922    T J McCluer Sr (2)
        Edw McAllister  (6)
1932    Mrs Mary Porter (5)
1943    D C Ray (8)
1991    J W Pickering (3)
2046    Jas Callery (2)
2047    A R Springer (2)
2055    J A Coppinger (6)
2058    L A Hall (7)
2059    W G Killian  (2)
2063    Peter Monteith  (2)
2064    P J O'Donnell (3)
2117    Mrs Emma Trask (3)
2140    J G Farrar (7)
rear    J T Kolz (6)
2141    Peter Daum (4)
2143    F D Burns  (3)
2153    G R Cobb  (4)
2160    Wm Owen  (7)
2167    Jas Conway  (12)
2213    Wm Alexander (1)
        S M Campbell (7)
2231    R N Connor (3)
2232    W H Skidmore (6)
2252    H E Smith (8)
        F W Wilkerson (4)
2254    Jas Dennison (7)
2255    G B Owen (4)
2256    J C Willson (4)
2308    S S Merry (9)
2340    Mrs F K Scott (4)
2500    H R Scouton (3)
2565    J M Murphy (5)
nr 26th st      Rev H A Miller (5)
se cor 26th st    G T Vandergrift (6)
sw cor 26th st    W S Pickerill  (2)
2535    Robt Dwyer  (4)

THIRD AVENUE
250    Frank Indihar (5)
252    Neil Haffey (5)
260    Mrs A E Jack (3)
262    Saml Burnside (2)
264    Jos Buben (6)
307    H C Pryor (3)
       W C Mason (2)
308    W J Godfrey  (4)
320    John Peters (3)
364    Mrs Elizabeth Tizard (3)
370    Mrs C B Mahoney (1)
404    Jos Smith (6)
405    Mrs A M Wright (6)
407    Nicholas Palmateer (5)
414    Jacob Cooper (6)
417    N T Thomsen (3)
422    T A Maddox (2)
       Jas Bennett (3)
       Elmer Griffith (2)
427    Horace Clapp (3)
435    W J Evans (4)
436    Mrs S E McLean (5)
rear   J B Weller (1)
450    C E Alexander (7)
457    Louis Johnson (5)
458    Manuel Lopez (4)
469    M H Bushnell (3)
471    J C Quintana (8)
515    R F Goodman (4)
522    Mrs E J McDowell (4)
525    Mrs F A Oakes (2)
526    S W Jones contr (4)
       R G Jones (2)
540    Fred Schunk (3)
550    G W Lewis  (2)
       P F Parkinson (3)
561    Al Bernard (2)
564    G H Charlton (2)
572    R N Pingrey (6)
610    Mrs J K Scovill (2)
622    C E McConnell (5)
643    H F Ware (3)
646    C L Herbert (3)
655    H A Lingenfelter (2)
669    Richard McCloud (4)
670    W F Ballreich (9)
677    David Ramsay (2)
706    J H Woods (4)
715    H D Brindle  (3)
719    Frank Eldredge (2)
721    W E Barber (2)
       Mrs Rosepha Pulford  (1)
722    G A Schmitt (6)
       A R Lewis (2)
726    Morris Stein (6)
734    Reese McCloskey (6)
747    A P Gamp (3)
752    W R Fraser (2)
760    T E Bowman (5)
761    W P Vaile (2)
773    H E Rainey (4)
       Mrs S E Herr (1)
774    G E Tiffany Jr (5)
810    O F Boyle (2)
822    Mrs Rose Steans (3)
825    W G White (3)
828    Thos Rockwood (5)
       T B Hale (3)
837   John Kellenberger (4)
848    H T Henderson  (6)
857    H E Fry (3)
863    Annie Powell  (6)
868    Mrs Anna Trumble (6) 
ne cor 9th st    St Mark's Episcopal Church
909    A L Nathan (2)
928    W. S Fenn (2)
929    Mrs M L Newman (6)
934    J N Galloway (5J
945    H C Turreil (4)
948    Mrs N J Potts (2)
952    N M Thompson (3)
973    R E Sloan (5)
976    J E Grady (9)
988    J L Parsons (3)
991    J W Green (6)
1004   John Pearson (7)
1013   John Haggart (6)
1017   C E Herr (4)
1020   M H Kauffman (4)
       B A Thompson (4)
1023   J W Wingate (5)
1027   W C Chapman (5)
1040   G H Clark (5)
1046   J A Clay (5)
1073   L C Jakway (11)
se cor 11th st   First Baptist Church
nw cor 11th st   First M  E  Church
1108    Ernest Wetter (4) 1115    Rev G F Rassweiler (5)
1131    R H Sloan (3)
1132    L E Johnson (4)
1144    E  W Shaw (4)
1145    J A Clark (6)
1150    A L Fisher (4)
1154    W M Hord  (3)
1158    J H Colvin (4)
1159    Rev W S Crozier (5)
1160    Louis Smith (4)
sw cor 12th st   First Presbyterian Church
ne cor 12th st   High School
1237    C C Perkins (7)
1261    W M  Gibson   (7)
1309    H L Pearson (3)
1330    J A Pulliam (5)
1334    W D Kennedy (3)
1345    A J Gibbs (3)
1346    Mrs E B Harper (2)
1361    G W Franklin (3)
1374    R E Hutchinson (2)
1404    F C Gilbert (3)
1440    A D Udell (4)
        Mrs Elizabeth Fuel  (4)
1442    E E Martin (3)
1445    W H Keever  (4)
1449    C F Cram  (3)
        C W Kiel (4)
        Rod S Day  (4)
1450    J C Houk (6)
1468    S G Wall (6)
1503    T H Tulley (9)
1515    Fritz Mentzel  (3)

THIRD AVENUE-EAST
ne cor 19th st     Mercy Hospital (35)
1925    Mrs Madeline Mauser (2)
1945   B B Kaylor (2)

WEST THIRD AVENUE
1326    Hans Nelson (4)
1332    Richard Sorg (5)
1335    Mrs M A Holman (7)
1336    Nelson Trumble (2)
1339    Thos Shurvinton (12)
1435    S C Miller (7;
1449    Christine Mathieson  (1)
1450    J W Schumacher  (4)
1451    G W Thompson (7)
1469    T E Harper (5)
1509    W M Marsh (5)
1523    John Fankhauser (6)
1599    John Clarke  (13)
1604    J A Sleeth (4)
1620    Mrs S M Kroeger (4)
1625    R J Johnson (3)
1631    Macthew Harrington (7)
1672    J E Bradford (4)
1713    Oswald Link (2)
1741    F E A Rose (6)
1769    G H Hand  (2)
1781    J R Ball  (4)
        R W Spelser (5)
1803    R B Whitaker (2)
180/    D S Rodgers (2)
1840    W B Cummings (4)
1850    Mrs Ida Hughes (2)
1858    C A Lemmon contr (4)
1872    Irvin Elliott (2)
1887    J J Laher (3)
1895    Geo Teis  (2)
1899    Forest White   (5)
1919    N T Barton (9)
1933    J J M Rose (4)
1939    W S Cooper (4)
1956    F L Covert. (2)
        Mrs Mary Smith (4)
1962    Peter Perino (6)
1972    J H McDevitt Sr (5)
2001    M J Brennan (7)
2007    E R Casey (3)
2042    Mrs Bridget O'Brien (1)
2159    Mrs Maria Lechner (2)
2180    J W Rigg (10)
2182    H J Hechtman (1)
2191    J P Lowell  (2)
2250    J H Otis (6)
nw cor 23d st   A E Brown (7)

FOURTH AVENUE
116    Frank Shray (11)
118    Adolph Prenss (6)
122    Wm Young (8)
204    John Gospodarich (3)
215    J E McFadden (3)
rear   John Swansen (1)
221    Geo Gill  (2)
225    Peter Lundbarg (3)
       Erick Johnson (4)
235    Thos Hughes (3)
236    Severo Lopez (4)
240    Jose Roybal (4)
244    Anthon Mitchell (8)
246    Ramon Velarde (9)
248    Jose Serna (2)
256    J F L De Vos (3)
262    Jos Kikel (7)
263    Luciano Quintana (5)
266    C C Schiller (1)
269    Presliano Mestas (4)
270    Jos Sackman (4)
320    J A Strom contr (8)
324    Bernt Knudson (5)
325    Frank Zuzick (3)
333    Mrs L B Lauderdale (7)
343    W M Snyder (5)
350    Walter Odenbaugh (3)
353    A D Hamrik (8)
384    Geo Trujillo (5)
       Clement Martinez (3)
386    Mrs Mary Erler (3)
       Mrs Caroline Wildauer  (2)
389    M T  Stewart  (5)
394    Wm Shaffer (3)
416    Nels Hansen (5)
420    Leonard Zipperian contr (5)
426    F W Wickel (2)
427    W A Schiller (2)
rear   W L Moore (4)
428    S A Warner (5)
430    O C Hammond (2)
433    Louis Naslund (7)
434    Andy Tipotsch  (10)
439    A B Nelson (4)
442    John Johnson  (2)
       J E Johnson (4)
449    R L Kollenborn   (6)
459    Andy Miernyk (3)
525    John Hurley (3)
527    F R Graham (3)
534    Mrs M G Rex (10)
542    Mrs S P Thompson (4)
545    B A Cornelius (6)
548    F G Straub  (3)
558    Mrs N E Pendelton (4)
       G C Logan (3)
563    W I Gifford (3)
564    E S  Herr  (5)
576    W O Jemison (4)
602    Grant Sanders (4)
615    C T Hopkins (4)
620    W H LaCount (2)
627    H S Hubbard  (3)
640    D C Coulson (4)
680    E J Hurley  (2)
683    Wayland Bailey (5)
684    J W Turner (5)
685    O C  Sanders  (5)
687    W E Blankenship (5)
690    W G Weaver (2)
697    Mrs L E Gallaher  (5)
711    W A Stewart (5)
715    M B Daniels  (2)
717    Geo Robertson (3)
719    W W Parshall (3)
720    B J Ochsner (2)
723    J W Jarvis (5)
724    R S Clements (3)
726    Grant Morris (3)
730    Wm Gill Jr (4)
743    Mrs Iva Noel (3)
       W G Cass (3)
749    Ray Goodman  (3)
753    E A Schlabach (2)
757    W N Bagby (4)
822    W E Moultray (2)
828    E L Holden (3)
833    J J Lyons  (5)
843    Jonathan Townsend (4)
844    Jos Andrews (7)
847    B W Solomon (7)
849    Mrs Fannie Branen (1>
850    W T Maddox (5)
858    J M Turner (4)
860    J B Van Daniker (4)
865    G E Wertin (3)
866    M E Skaggs (2)
875    C A Ball (6)
876    P M McLellan (2)
908    M G Bohlick (3)
927    W T Darlington (3)
947    M S Cook (3)
977    G W Gilmore (3)
       T J Crowdis (3)
979    F W Crawford (9)
       H M Barnes (3)
983    F A Anderson (3)
984    E D Whitelock (6)
986    Emil Gutzwiller (5)
988    Mrs Laura Rathjen (1)
990    W A Reese (2)
ne cor 10th st   African M E Church
rear    P D Yochum (c)  (4)
1001    W L Birkhimer (2)
1015    E F Hill  (4)
1021    E H Skeels (8)
1023    M A Cooper (5)
1035    Jake Hargeshimer (3)
1039    J H Philo (4)
1040    Wm Rawlins (5)
1045    A F Smith (3)
1051    G N Hammond (4)
1052    J C McCabe (5)
1101    J D Adams (2)
1104    Geo Olbert  (4)
1114    T I Edwards (4)
1115    Bernard Gogarty (3)
1121    Frank Cunha (6)
1125    R K Peake (5)
1130    C T Wilson (5)
1135    A L Shaver (6)
1145    Barry Sullivan  (3)
1154    F J Egan (2)
1157    T P Owen (5)
1160   Anna Goeglein (1)
se cor 12th st St Paul's German Lutheran Church

FIFTH AVENUE
121    J F Grantham (6)
125    Nicholas Sena (4)
247    Anton Higlar (13)
249    G H Shields (4)
252    T B McCoy (4)
257    Sacred Heart Parsonage (3)
sw cor 3d st   Sacred Heart Church
       Sacred Heart Parochial School 339    L F Dunn (4)
351    Robt Elliott (4)
352    D M Logan   (9)
363    Ure Robuck  (5)
364    Carl Nelson (4)
368    Anthony Katschthaler (3)
415    F R Gabbe (4)
420    F P Hall (3)
rear   Geo Higgins  (3)
       L G Roach (4)
424    J S Taylor  (5)
433    Mrs Pearl Nash (4)
435    J W Redman (5)
       S R Smith (2)
437    Geo McGregor contr (7)
445    B J Rosing contr (2)
446    G S Driver (3)
460    C A Melton (3)
502    C C Graham contr (5)
507    John Warner (3)
       J E Hutchinson (4)
519    D A Cooper (2)
544    Will Hart (4)
547    J J Malone (5)
548    Abraham Wolf son (7)
549    Albert Foster (4)
552    Chas Godfrey (3)
554    J M Bernard (5)
555    M G Ballough (4)
556    C E Turner  (5)
604    Mrs Mary Deputy (3)
610    E F Farley (6)
616    Mrs Mary Levey  (4)
630    W D Naylor (6)
       A G Wagner (3)
635    J R Yeager (3)
645    John Skoog   (8)
651    A A Buck   (3)
658    Mrs Mary Vassmer (5)
663    A R Mollette (4)
666    E A Chubb   (4)
673    W K Willson  (3)
682    W E Wieland (5)
686    J F Summers (3)
692    W H Davis (4)
693    S M Biggs (4)
694    E G Rosseter (3)
703    B E Bendure (10)
704    J P Airy (2)
714    John Olbert  (7)
720    Mrs C A Coulson  (2)
       Mrs Ori Hood nurse (5)
721    K M Murray (4)
722    N F Cooke (5)
724    W M Hunter (3)
rear   Nels Johnson (1)
726    J L McGue (4)
727    Mrs C E Davies (6)
728    H O Willis (9)
733    C M Wyatt (4)
745    L A Croonenberghs  (3)
759    J R C Tyler (3)
778    R W Macomb (ij
       F E Dodge (2)
802    G F Rhodes   (2)
       Mrs L A Cobb (3)
805    Harry Raehofsky (15)
828    R A Lowe (3)
836    Robt Buchanan  (5)
848    W G Otten (4)
849    H W Pollard (6)
851    W E Stockmyer (3)
852    C E Dudley (2) U G Roach (2)
857    Robt Roberts (5)
860    D J Johnson (4)
863    G V Kline  (2)
868    Thos Smith contr (4)
873    E H Roberts  (7)
925    F W Seybold (11)
945    R E McGirr (2)
949    W H Folsom (8)
963    Mrs I M Vailes (1)
981    Wm Stansbury (3)
1002   T  K  Irwin   (4)
1006   Harvey Ellis   (2)
1018   W E Creveling (6)
1034   C E Newton (4)
1039   Bernard Glaser (4)
1044   R W Cram (3)
1045   J O Campbell (3)
1052   H S Cooper (6)
1056   E C Ohlwiler (3)

SIXTH AVENUE
114    Wm Wride (4)
115    Mrs Louisa Sanders (1)
135    Andrew Erler (7)
136    Mrs M E Murray (6)
157    A T Richardson (3)
159    Wm  Schirmer   (2)
243    John Roberts  (5)
249    J M McDonald (4)
       Frank Zanot (2)
       J E Wiseman (4)
253    W H Boyd (8)
254    B Velarde (7)
255    Peter Reh (3)
257    Chas Carlson  (4)
se cor 3d st   Ramon Quintana (8)
310    Henry Monninger (5)
340    Milton Kavanaugh (4)
341    Florencio Roybal (5)
345    J A Pierce (2)
347    H J Brady  (5)
531    Mrs Eliza King (3)
533    J E Stansbury (3)
553    Otis Stansbury (8)
555    C T Farrell  (4)
556    J N Burnett (7)
558    Mrs F C Beeler (5)
559    John Haffey (5)
561    Jack Webb (1)
564    J F Cain (3)
604    O K Nabors (4)
605    B W Nash  (6)
616    M L Ballard (2)
617    Mrs M C Wiehe (8)
622    T H Ballard (3)
646    F J Welk (4)
651    T H Newnham (2)
652    C A Christenson (2)
668    Robt McNicholas  (8)
680    J M Morrison (9)
710    C E Dock (4)
715    R A Burch (3)
722    Jackson Odenbaugh (2)
723    C H Barton (3)
734    G W Caviness (7)
745    C H Thompson (3)
753    H G Berri (2)
756    J W Lillard (4)
759    C G Graden  (4)
762    H W Redman (4)
769    Edw Lazarus (3)
802    W M Valliant (5)
808    Gustaf Johnson  (3)
812    C N Cox (2)
821    Geo Bamett (c)  (12)
827    J F Pettit (4)
849    C N Mitchell  (4)
853    C F Wood (5)
861    AS Dickinson (2)
864    Mrs M D Adams (7)
874    Burr Sutton (4)
       R L Moore  (4)

SEVENTH AVENUE
235    Thos Francini  (4)
       David Moser   (4)
239    John  Dill   (8)
243    Eugenio Gonzales (5)
333    J W Gedney Jr (6)
314    Fred Valentine  (4)
356    Richard Richardson   (7)
358    A F Farley  (2)
362    Michael Bodo  (5)
520    B P Hare (4)
530    J I  Sumner  (7)
540    T  H  Nabors   (6)
       Alex Milne  (2)
555    G W Spencer (5)
       F B Wilkins   (4)
556    John Richardson  (9)
564    Geo   Hussey   (2)
616    Mrs Wuensch (2)
634    W L Anderson  (5)
se cor 7th    J  M   Burnett   (4)
722    Mrs  Wilhemina  Church   (2)
734    F A Rodecker (6)
735    G H Behner (6)
739    Lawrence   Miller   (2)
752    G H Gardner  (3)
757    A F Hutchinson (3)
774    B E Hocker (5)
820    Robt McNicholas Jr (3)
825    E H Burdick   (4)
830    G G Goodman   (3)

EIGHTH AVENUE
505    Mrs Maria Logan bdgh (10)

FIRST STREET
470   Mrs  Jane  Hale   (2)
480   John Blanchard (1)

SECOND STREET
417    Peter Blatnik (2)
421    Mrs  Ella Moore  (2)
438    C C Rhoades (S;
448    Frank Kozir (2)

THIRD STREET
341    W T Mason (3)
       G A Don (3)
342    Jos Nonas (2)
346    Jos Derenzo (6)
350    Michael Stappelli (5)
356    John Girardi (5)
360    E J Roybal (6)
366    J S Tokar (2)
372    Eliseo Roybal (4)
511    Mrs A J Bassett (3)
521    A L Smallwood (3)
541    Fred Godfrey (4)
551    Chas Knight (3)

FOURTH STREET
333    Mrs Catherine Ryan (2)
634    Mrs N A Simpson (4)
638    A W Lee (3)
hd 4th st   City Mine

FIFTH STREET-EAST
541    Geo Krajnyak (4)
555    O E House (3)
569    S S Jay (6)
ne cor 6th av   Park School

FIFTH STREET-WEST
W of D & R G R R
       W P Reeder  (6)
       D A Deluzio (6)
       Mrs M E Hall  (4)
ft nr Animas River Bridge
       Mrs Mary Dollar   (2)
       San Juan Flouring Mill & Elev
       LaPlata Bottling Wks ice plant
ft w end Animas River Bridge
       N J Newman (7)
       Harry Schunk (4)

SIXTH STREET-EAST
434    Mrs Emma Adrianson (6)
       Albert Smith  (3)
473    O A Vinton (4)
830    J C Wolters (1)

SIXTH STREET-WEST
and D & R G R R
       Colorado Cold Storage &  Market Co
       H B King Commission Co
W of D & R G R R
       H W Mershon (5)
       Carl Sutton (3)
       Mrs Mina Burke (11)

SEVENTH STREET-EAST
436    Martin Bates (4)
442    Mrs A M Lackey (6)
539    E P Davenport (5)
549    G C Underhill (3)
559    A F Croonenberghs (5)
569    Danl Cummins  (6)
644    R C Salyer (6)
650    Jackson Nutter (1)

SEVENTH STREET-WEST
125    Ball Foundry Machine Works
w of R R
       Vulcan Foundry
       Mrs Martha Griffith (2)
 ft    Gibson Lumber & Coal Co
       J N Nelson (3)
w end
       P D Garstairs (4)
       Michael Bencino  (4)
       Frank Lucick (1)
       Jos Picconi (6)
       Jos Fanto  (7)
       Jas Diccini (5)
       J T Brazier (4)

EIGHTH STREET-EAST
115    Board of Trade
121    Sanitary Plumbing Co
       Oliver Peterson (1)
135    The Herald Printing Co
136    Geo Goodman wall paper
140    Goodman Undertaking Co
230    C C Eddy  (4)
321    Anna Lyons (1)
327    S A Bay (2)
329    H W Peisen (2)
       Mrs M A Dale (2)
341    A H Paul (4)
415    A L Davis  (4)
434    L E Smith (3)
442    D R McKinney (2)
456   Edgar Buchanan  (2)
nw cor 7th av   R P Reynolds (3)

EIGHTH STREET-WEST
sw cor Main av
      Graden Block
cor D & R G R R
      D & R G R R Freight Depot
W of D & R G R R
      Lillie Williams (1)

NINTH STREET-EAST
115    Frank Eldridge Inv Co
       Globe Express Co
125    Western Union Telegraph Co
127    Willson & Dickerson   hairdressers
137    Automatic Printing Co
139    Wm Bird  (2)
139    LaPlata Co Abstract of Title Co
146    Red Men Haii
       A M Anheier (5)
152    Hood & Ames undertakers
154    Hood Rooming House  (5)
214    G E Daniels (3)
220    W B  Simons  (2)
234    W J Christopher (4)
236    F M Rhodes (3)
345    F. S Balster (4)
349    G B Connelly (5)
360    M S Starr (4)
403    E C Davis (6)
413    W A Helm (2)
425    G C Hougham (4)
429    A H George (4)
435    M G Sainsbury (4)
439    W A Navinger (3)
541    C E Knowlton  (4)
551    G V Sederholm (5)
559    F C Tompkins (5)

NINTH STREET-WEST
126    Folsom Building
       W H C Folsom dentist
       A F Hutchinson phys
       O F Boyle loans
       Boyle Realty Co
       H G Berri ins
       Free Methodist Mission
148    G H Clarke seeds, feed, lime
w of Main av
       Paul Backinger restaurant se cor Railroad
       Durango Plumbing & Heating Co
ns w of Railroad
       A L Stephenson (1) hides
       Mullin & Stephenson (2) corral
       J C Dillon  (2)
       N W Hammond & Son blksmiths
       N W Hammond  (2)
       Joseph Steinegger (3)
       People's Corral (1)
ft     The Durango Planing Mill & Lumber Co  (1)
ft     Mrs Jenni3 Burwell (1)

TENTH   STREET-EAST
129    H C Turrell phys
134    City Hall
137    W J Croke (2)
149    E W Dodson (7)
159    C D Casad  (2)
163    F J Watkins  (3)
171    H E Tyler (3)
443    F C Beatty  (6)

TENTH STREET-WEST
nw cor Main av
       Democrat Printing Co
ss w of Main av
       Wong Jew  (5)
       Horseshoe Restaurant cor Railroad
       Bessie Rivers   (7)
w of Railroad
       Mrs Grace Sheridan (1)
ft     F L McCoach (2)

ELEVENTH STREET-EAST
433    Harry Lazarus  (2)
441    Kathryne Sullivan (6)
445    J M Probst  (2)
449    W F Weightman (3)

ELEVENTH STREET-WEST
cor Railroad
       W A Benjamin  (2)
       Mrs Eva Kennedy (6)
       Edward Medley (2)
ns 1w Railroad
      Jos Weinig   (4)
ns 2w Railroad
      A D Leiner  (2)
      J H Thompson (2)
ss 1 blk w Railroad
      Jas Edwards (c)   (6)
ft    G J Briggs (1)
      Andrew Ebert (1)
      Andrew Coyle (1)
      Saml Gordon  (1)
      F W Brand (2)
      Jas Smith  (1)

TWELFTH STREET-EAST
130    F R Lake contr
245    G E West (5)
bet 3d and 4th avs     High School

TWELFTH STREET-WEST
ft     David Attebery (5)
       E F Underhill (3)
       J P Bloom  (3)
       A J Anderson (2)
       Mrs A B Hannon (1)
       H T Zumbush  (2)
       W C Winner (11)
       G C Hughes (3)
       David Beker (1)
       Mrs Mary Schaffer (1)
       E L Knox (2)
       E E Briggs (3)

THIRTEENTH STREET-EAST
119    C E Burgess (4)
132    C C Campbell  (7)
135    S A Millhouse  (5)
137    A W Parker (4)
145    G B Dominick (3)
146    Saml Sorenson (6)
150    Nils Evensen  (5)
337    G T Smack (4)
339    K A Gagg  (4)
343    J D DeShazer (5)

THIRTEENTH STREET-WEST
ft     Geo Weber (6)
       Mrs Bessie Harper (3)
       Mrs B F Belger  (7)
       O M Gilmore (5)
       Chas Fassdinder   (3)
       J  L  Starr   (2)

FOURTEENTH STREET-EAST
109    O E Weikel (7)
135    Chas Naegelin (2)
       W E Campbell (5)
140    G C Williams (2)
156    J A Dunham (2)
158    H C Dunham (3)
170    Annie Fritz  (1)
201    H R York (1)
219    J A Grace  (5)
227    S A Hall (4)

FOURTEENTH STREET-WEST
110    G B Garlinghouse (6)
128    C E Hayden (9)
134    H H Cudigan (7)
140    Robt Ogden  (4)
146    G W Mahan (4)
       F H Harris (2)
ss w of Main av
       Durango Gas & Electric Co sub station

FIFTEENTH STREET
nw cor 2d av
       Durango Co-Operative Farmers' Milling & Elevator Co

SIXTEENTH STREET-WEST
251    C H Miles (5)

SEVENTEENTH STREET-WEST
132    C O Clark (2)
144    Mrs S M Patterson (8)
154    Anna Pickering (2)
       C A Brown (5)
164    W W  McEwen  (6)
231    H W  Schroeder  (2)

EIGHTEENTH STREET-EAST
ne cor East 2d av
       St Columba's Church nw cor East 3d av
       St Columba's Parochial School (8)

EIGHTEENTH STREET-WEST
139    John Quinn (6)

NINETEENTH STREET-WEST
131    A N Scott  (3)
232    W W Bay (3)
264    Mrs A K Sickenger (7)

TWENTY-FIRST STREET-WEST
243    Mrs S M Bradley (3)

TWENTY-SECOND STREET-EAST
1 blk e Main av
       Louis Rosini (5) Bred Olsen (3)
2 blks e Main av
       S W Pingrey  (2)

TWENTY-SECOND STREET-WEST
264    Jas Connell (5)

TWENTY-THIRD STREET-WEST
ss 1w 3d av
       Leonard Brown (5)
ss 2w 3d av
       C H Sullivon (7)
364    M M Preston  (2)
397    Mrs R E Faris (2)
       Harry Thimgan  (3)

TWENTY-SIXTH STREET-WEST
cor W 3d av
       P A Legill  (6)

ALAMO STREET
209    Mrs L E Sanders (2j
214    G A Scouton (3)
236    E M Brown (3)
rear   Danl Gason (2)

MAIN AVENUE
ft     D & R G R R round house (1)
416    The Malone Iron Works Co
428    Geo Koshak  (19)  saloon
430    Fabian Martinez (3) saloon
434    Martin Verce  (29)  saloon
cor 5th st
       D & R G R R Depot (3)
       H A Wissmath (3)
504    W S McNeely  (6)  fur rms
512    J G Long (1) restaurant
516    Southern Hotel   (24)
       Mint Saloon
527    Palace Hotel (24)
531    F G Straub saloon
533    W C Becker (14) fur rms
534    John Sategna  (12)  saloon
535    F W Wickel confr
537    David Hart tailor
546    Mrs Leontine Brown  (2)
551    Ferris Bros  (6)  dry gds
552    John Baudino (17)  saloon
553    Mrs Julia Rolph (7) fur rms
558    N T Thomsen furn
563    Wahler & Welk grocers
565    J P Theno (8)
569    Durango Drug Co
cor 6th st
       Hotel Savoy (35)
609    The Wetter Mercantile Co groceries and meats
615    Wm Alexander barber
617    E S Hubbard racket store
619    Hassan Bros (2) dry goods and clothing
626-36 Biggs Furniture Co
633    LaPlata Bottling Works
639    Peter Jakino (2) saloon
651    Boetto & Manghini (2) saloon
655    Gallotti Investment Co
658    Frank Goodman wall paper
sw cor 7th st
       Strater Hotel (39)
       Frank Cunha barber
       J P Rasmussen (1) tailor
       Griggs & Co saloon
nw cor 7th st
       Frank Henderson shoemkr
723    Phillips & Giacomelli (12) saloon
725    Durango Tailoring Co
731    Peerless Coal  Co
       J B Begue shoemkr
       Robt McNicholas express
735    The Local Security Co
737    Durango Optical Co
       R C Way electr
741    Herr & Herbert assayers, chemists, ore shippers' agents
742    Harry Jackson (4)
       Jackson Hdw & Implt Co
745    Bijou Billiard Parlor
749    H F Southard & Co (3) bakers
752    John Perrung (2)  baker
753    Royal Ccal & Coke Co
       LaPlata Transfer Co
       J J Zink real est
       Bernard Giaser real est
758    Harry Lazarus clothing
764    T E Bowman news
757-77 The Graden Mercantile Co
sw cor 8th st
       Graden Block
         1   HA Lingenfelter phys
             C Z Knight (1)
         3   O S Galbreath atty
             J H Galbreath atty
         4-5 VanAntwerp & VanAntwerp (3) chiropractors
         7   T C Graden (1)
801   The Durango Trust Co
804   Stein Mercantile Co
807   Independent Hardware & Lbr Co
811   Newman Block
         200     W F Ballreich justice peace
         201-203 C A Johnson atty
         204     Richard McCloud atty
         206-207 U S Land Office
         208-209 Perkins & Main attys
         210     F H Rivers (1)
                 J J Gorman  (1)
         300     Oscar Buskirk (1)
         301-302 Mrs Ellen Gallotti (1)
         303     H F Gillespie (1)
         305     LaPlata Ditch & R Co
         306-307 L H Miles  (2)
         308     C M Hilliker  (1)
         310-311 Lillian A Hutchins (2)
         312     F F Fitchue (c)  (1)
         313     Tom Davis (1)
                 W H Wickline   (1)
814    S W Pingrey real estate insurance, U S Commissioner
       Wood & Morgan Land & Live Stock Co
815    Commercial Club  saloon
817    W O W Hall
821    McKinney Clothing Co
822    G E Tiffany Jr drugs
       G E Tiffany real est
827    Saml Wittow dry gds
       Arthur Morris (2)
828    Colorado Restaurant (3)
833    F R Graham hdw
834    Fulton Market & Produce Co
836    Mrs Alice Mahoney (8) fur rms
839    The Brunswick billiards
840    Sanford & Jemison whol cigars
841    K of P Hall
842    Ritter Block
          Ritter & Buchanan attys
          G W Lane atty
          B W Ritter (2)
843    Schutt Building
          I O O F Hall
          S G Dowdey   (1) dentist and oculist
          White House (19) fur rms
845    W G White whol grocer
846    A Hahn jeweler
851    Otis, McGirr & Co groceries and queensware
852    Postoffice
854    Windom Block
          McCloskey & Moody attys
857    Isis Theatre
858    F S Balster jeweler
859    Mrs Theresa Douglass   (2) fur rms
860    Century   Building
          1st floor   A L Nathan & Co clothing
                   C Poisch cigars
                   John Malles transfer
                   W P Reeder   transfer and coal
                   Florida Mesa Irrig Dist
                   C W Kiel civ eng
          201      A R Mollette atty
                   Durango Adjustmt Co
          202      R S Clements atty and notary public
          204      J E Tiffany civ eng
          206-208  Porter Fuel Co
          209-210-211  San Juan (west) National Forest
          212      Russell & Reese attys
          218      F D Burns dentist
                   E E Martin phys
          221      Grant Morris dentist
                   L C Hurd phys
          222      Lackey & Robbins phys
3d floor           Masonic Hall
          300      Durango Pressed Brick Co
          314      Henderson Engineering Co
          316      Pioneer Construction Co 
          321      E E Hobby (1) phys
861    Electric Theatre
867    Kruschke Block
          E A Schlabach dentist
          A L Davis phys
          Mrs M D Adams tailor
          Isaac Kruschke (3)
877    Isaac Kruschke dry gds
se cor 9th st
       J L Parsons drugs
901    The First National Bank
       First National Bank Building
          Ellis & Smith attys
          The Credit Exchange
          W W McEwen phys
          J D DeShazer osteopath
902    The Burns National Bank
ne cor 9th
       Burns National Bank Building
          J A Pulliam atty
          B J Ochsner phys
          John Haggart phys
          W C Davidson (1) atty
          Barry Sullivan atty
          Frank Lewis (1)
          Saml May (1)
basement
    Burdick & Otis civ engs
    Stockmyer & Stultz barbers
909    The Hub Saloon
911    John Springer  (1)
       G C Draper (1)
912    C A Ball jeweler
915    Manuel Lopez & Co
917    Remigio Mestaz  (1)
       George Barnes (1)
916    The United Stationery & Confectionery Co
918    Mrs C J Bellinger  (3)  cleaner
921    Durango Gas & Electric Co San Juan Water & Power Co
922    Jacob Fritz wall paper, paints, oils, glass, varnishes, etc
926    Jacob Rosenthal (1) shoemkr
       San Juan Transfer Co
       O K Coal Co
927    The Oriental Saloon
930    Mrs J P Belmear tea and coffee
       Mrs L C Miles (2)
       Mrs L E Thompson needlework
       Barney Solomon transfer
933    Bismarck Saloon
934    W T Darlington hdw
939    W A Helm barber
940    Rockwood & Perkins real est
941    G A Treat (1)  cigars
944    W C Rudersdorf barber
945    Wong Wing (2) restaurant
946    Maddox Bros news dealers
951    John Kellenberger whol liquors
952    Jos Steinegger shoemkr
957    Casad & Co (2) saloon
958    Peoples's American Café
       Charlie Davis (1)
       Ching Lung (1)
963    Antlers Saloon
S64    L A Nelson (1) 2d hd gds
969    A J Chitwood (4) saloon
970    Coder-Vanderweil Mer Co
973    LaPlata House (23)
975    The LaPlata County Bank
       Irwin Block
          W M Pennington (7)
          Pennington & Updike photographers
          Fruit Belt Investment Co
976     Chas H Snyder  (11)  grocery, bakery, meat market nw cor 10th st
        J O Taylor cigars
1002    S G Wall drugs
1010    Albinos Paul (1) racket store
1011    J O Taylor  (5)
        G S Driver phys
1015    Balthasar Kern saloon
1017    Richard Sorg barber
        F L Klare (1)
        W F Cowan watchmkr
1021    Harry Schrader (1) baker
1028    John Morlock furn
1031    The Durango Merc & Trading Co
1045    Kilian Weinig (4) Vienna Restaurant
1051    Frances Winter m'llnery
1052    Frank Gonner photog
        Durango Music Co
1053    Mrs Z A Broughton (9) fur rms
1057    E A Ferris (5)
        Ferris Bros dry gds
1059    J P Thompson (9) fur rms
1063    F P Hall furn
1069    Isaac Cherry harness
1077    Louis Smith photog
1130    H C Stultz (9)
1134    O L Anderson novelty wks
1138    Wm Dobbins blksmith
1149    Chapman Hardware Co
1139    Salvation Army
rear    Wm Degenhardt (1) contr
1146    Gifford & Henry (3) livery
1164    Elite Laundry
1177    C O D Laundry
nw cor 12th st
        Michael Moran (1)
1202    G T Vandegrift contr
1217    Wesley Baker (6) contr
1239    J W Barnes (3)
        J W Holmes (6)
        Mrs Louie Forbes (3)
1251    N P Nelson (3) novelty shop
1264    Mrs Ellen Owens (4)
1271    Balihasar Kern (4)
1273    Mrs H J Rickert (4)
1274    Mrs Elizabeth Tharp (1)
sw cor 13th st
        E W Garrett (1)
1302    Alva Williams, (c)  (2)
1345    T E Peterson contr
1364    Charles Naegelin blksmith
ne cor i4th st
        Car Barn
1415    Harry Starr (10)
1421    R L Cook (1)
        John Scott  (c)   (1)
rear    J C Rairdin (1)
        Wm Landwehr (2)
1453    Mrs B A Anderson (2)
1458    Peter Ward (1)
        John Mattis (1)
1463    M  F Brown  (10)
1507    Mrs Ida Spires (4)
        John Huffaker (3)
        Frank Henderson (1)
1509    Fields J Morris (1)
1512    W M Kiser  (4)
1514    M B Daniel (2)
1520    J R Boughan (6)
1524    T A McCoach  (5)
1525    Herman Hanno (10)
1528    A J Chaffee (2)
ns Animas River
        T L Hamor (6)
        LaPlata State Fish Hatchery
1625    J A Bondurant (3)
1645    L C Hurd (4)
1710    L P Main (3)
1711    H L Morgan (4)
1715    J M Cornelius (8)
1727    Geo Isgar (5)
1746    J C Monteith (3)
1752    T J Sheehan (4)
1758    C M Hall (2)
1802    J H McHolland (3)
1816    J E Rule (6)
1833    A L Brown (5)
1845    Jos Brice (7)
1850    J J Musser (2)
1885    J J Real (10)
nw cor 19th st
        Whittier School
1926    Mrs J A Meuser (4)
1032    C H Schutz (2)
1939    Wm Dobbins (4)
1946    L A Main (3)
1949    Rev L W Gunby (3)
se cor 20th st
        J E Dupraw (8)
        North Durango Hose House
sw cor 20th st
        First M E Church South
2043    R H Towne  (2)
        Claud Chapman   (3)
        Mrs I A Wolf (5)
2045    E W Dobbs  (2)
2047    Chas Barker (3)
2051    P F Cummins (9)
2053    J H McDevitt Jr (3)
2075    J E  Tiffany(3)
2143    Thos Goulding (4)
2178    Mrs Margaret Croke (1)
2204    S A McQueen (3)
ne cor 22d
        F E Lewis (4)
2243    F R Lake  (4)
2257    T E Whetstine (5)
nr 25th st
        Mrs Bridget Clarke <4)
        R L Alexander (8)
cor 26th st
        Fair Grounds ws, n of Fair Grounds
        Jacob Fritz (7)

PARK AVENUE-EAST
140    Mrs Lottie Ambold (2)
185    Mrs P A Culver (5)
190    Peter Fassbinder (3)
230    Mrs I M Green (5)
250    Mrs Sophie Schluter (3)  florist
267    Mrs Margaret Croker (5)
274    Henry Klahn (5)
276    C H Creveling (2)
298    Mrs L E Morgan (5)
308    Mrs H B Pulvermiller (6)
334    A H Klann (4)
340    J C Young (3)
352    Mrs Elizabeth Sporer (9)
356    John Rudy (3)
382    Mrs Nora Howell (3)
390    J P Zumstein (6)
398    G C Geier  (3)

PARK  AVENUE-WEST
115    Fred Steinegger (2)
       Frank Wilhite (3)
121    G M Schumacher (6)
147    Mrs M J Ayres (2)
201    H L Dixon (4)
       H B Austin (3)
236    A E Knapp (3)
246    G A Selleck (5)
249    C W Morast (2)
       Mrs Rose Smullin (1)
353    Ochsner Hospital (3)
365    Peter Peterson (4)

RAILROAD

nw cor 8th st
        J T Brewer livery
n of 8th st
        G W Kerr blksmith ws, n of 10th st
        Allen & Henry corral
        C S Allen (2)
1247    O B Miller (1)
1253    Frank Smith (4)
1255    W H Pike (6)
1257    Mrs Clara Barker (2)
1259    A A Epperson (3)
1261    Mrs Alice Morgan (1)

Additional Comments:

Extracted from:

F. A. McKinney's Durango and Durango District Directory
1911 - 1912

Including the Towns and Postoffices in LaPlata and Montezuma Counties Colorado
and San Juan County, New Mexico.

Containing Complete Alphabetical Lists of Business Firms and Private Citizens,
Miscellaneous Directory of City and County Officials, Churches, Public Schools,
Secret Societies, Commercial Organizations, Street and Avenue Guide, Etc., Etc.,

ALSO A COMPLETE Classified Business Directory
OF THE THREE COUNTIES
PRICE PER COPY $5.00
Entered according to the Act of Congress, in the year 1911, by Fred A. McKinney,
in the office of the Librarian of Congress, Washington, D. C
F. A. McKINNEY, Publisher.
400 Main Street, Delta
1338 Lawrence Street, Denver
18 West 27th St., New York City.





Back to F. A. McKinney's Durango and Durango District Directory

Back to Transcribed Books

Back to LaPlata Co. Home Page