Washington County, Colorado


Post Offices and Postmasters

Note: This listing was compiled by the late Stephen Chaplin and is reprinted here with his permission. See the footnotes for details about the listing content.



POSTOFFICE
    Postmaster             Date            Location

ABBOTT
  Edwin J. Wonnell      6 August 1887     SW¼ S3 T3S R55W
  John M. Kuch         12 July 1889
  George Coles         28 January 1891
  Mary Coles           31 March 1896
  Matilda Burket        1 July 1898
    Mail to Kit Carson co. 31 October 1898
  John Christenson     23 March 1900
  Mary A Coles         31 March 1900
  Newton Koser         13 May 1904
  Herbert Whitaker      1 December 1910
  John Pence           10 July 1913
    Mail to Elba       15 April 1926


AKRON
  George E. Bragg      20 January 1883    NE¼ S8 T2N R52W
  W. H. Shuman         12 December 1884
  Chas. E. Flanery      1 April 1886
  David W. Irwin       16 January 1890
  Creed E. Middlecoff  28 March 1894
  Horace G. Pickett     3 July 1897
  Cynthia J. Irwin     13 May 1899
  Francis M. Seely     19 February 1906
  Edwin Clark           6 May 1907
  F. W. McIntyre        5 August 1913
  Ernest G. Beechler   18 March 1919
  Mary Clark           l6 June 1909
  William Sloane       16 February 1919
  Harry Jough           1 May 1921
  Robert Allen         18 September 1922
  William Triflet       3 March 1927
  Frank Keicher        14 December 1933
  James Potter         30 April 1934
  Frank Keicher        18 June 1934
  Edgar Crutchfleld    12 February 1937
  George Andrews       29 February 1952
  George Hamblin       15 April 1954


ANTON   
  Sarah Potter         18 July 1916       NW¼ S5 T4S R52W
  Milda McBeth         27 May 1919
  Fritz Lundquist       5 August 1920
  Frank Willis         10 September 1921
  Emma Hankinson       10 November 1923
  Frank Willis         11 December 1926
  Eunice Hall           7 June 1928
    Mail to Harrisburg 15 October 1928
  Reestablished        20 June 1934
  Joseph R. Shirley    18 July 1934
  Fleety B. Shirley    21 April 1936
  Ovid H. Shirley      31 January 1936


ARICKAREE
  David McConnell       9 June 1888       NW¼ S11 T4S R51
  Waldo E. Winslow     25 November 1889
  Frank Whithorn        1 August 1890
  Hugh Barday           3 January 1891
  John Christensen     23 March 1900
  William Hilburn      28 September 1907
  Mimme Stucky          1 JuIy 1910
  Jessie Hardy         16 October 1912
  Manimie Legg         10 October 1913
  Orrin Moser          30 September 1914  SW¼ S14 T4S R51W
  Albert Bell           7 June 1917
  Charles Herron       11 August 1921
  Jessie Hardy         30 January 1920    NW¼ S14 T4S R51W
  Jessie Elliott        2 May 1920
  Charles Herron        1 October 1921
  Thomas Brown          1 February 1941   NW¼ S6 T4S R50W
  Morley Ellington     12 May 1943
  Irma Krause          17 December 1943
  Elsie Brown          25 May 1944
  Thomas Brown         21 January 1946 (returned from military)
  Tilli Brown          31 March 1952
  Evelyn Herron         1 November 1960
  Mail to Anton        23 June 1961


BADGER
  Chas D. McMackin     14 January 1890  
  Ginge Conger         29 April 1892
  Discontinued          4 September 1893
    Mail to Sherman    20 July 1894

Badger is shown in T5N R54W in the Atlas of Colorado Ghost Towns
Vol II. The 1894 Caxton Co. Colorado map shows Badger in T4N R54W. 


BONYNGE  
                                          NW¼ S32 T1N R52W
    (Bonynge must have been a rejected name for Brunker)


BRUNKER 
  James Brukher        28 December 1907   NW¼ S32 T1N R52W
  Mail to Akron        31 January 1917


BURDETT 
  Charles B. Price     27 April 1888      SW¼ S34 T5N R50
  Dora L. Forbes        9 May 1889
  Dora L. Castleman    12 February 1890
  Libbie Mayers         7 February 1895
  Dorcas A. Harvey     27 August 1897
  Lizzie M. Matthews   17 June 1915       SE¼ S3 T4N R50W
  Robert Allen         18 September 1922
  Mail to Otis         30 April 1937


COPE
  Established          16 July 1889
  Elmer Brown          12 March 1902      NW¼ S34 T4S R49W
  Dora Christopher     11 April 1905      W S34 T4S R49W
  Lila Shepard         21 August 1906
  Judson Stalton       14 January 1914
  Alta Logue           22 August 1919
  Anna Carrico         20 May 1920
  Jessie Elliott        7 March 1922
  Lila Shepard          2 June 1924
  Lila Wrape            7 October 1935 (married name)
  Hilma Madison        30 June 1963


CORCORAN 
  Neil McTaggart       11 September 1889
  Jacob Haeseig        30 June 1892
  Mail to Arickaree    19 September 1894

Corcoran is shown 6 miles west and just a bit north of Cope in the
Atlas of Colorado Ghost Towns Vol II.  That would place it in 
T4S R50W.


CURTIS  
  John Curtis          27 April 1888      SE¼ S5 T3N R54W
  Dora L. Castleman    12 February 1890
  Dora L. Forbes        9 May 1899


DEARBORN or WILSON
                       24 December 1913   NE¼ S32 T2S R52W
  P.O. applied for but never granted?


DENOVA
  John Boggs           20 Mar 1916        NE¼ S28 T2S R50W
  Jesse DeWeis         28 May 1917
  Wm. Callicott        19 November 1918
  Rufus Perry          20 June 1919
  Grace Perry          30 November 1921
  Mrs. Willie Collicott 8 September 1923
  Carl Hawkinson       15 September 1923
  Carl Hawknison       27 March 1925
  Kathleen Kinnison    10 July 1928
  Mail to Akron        31 March 1955


DILLINGHAM 
  Wm. Dillingham       24 June 1911       NE¼ S18 T2S R50W
  John Boggs           23 September 1915
    Mail to DeNova     20 March 1916
  Blendena Dillingham  29 April 1916
    Mail to DeNova     31 July 1920


ELBA
  Anton Massek          9 May 1910        SW¼ S33 T1S R53W
  John Crockett        29 July 1912
  John Hiles           25 June 1915
    Relocated           1 June 1916       SW¼ S22 T1S R53W
  Mary Middifield      25 March 1918      SE¼ S22 T1S R53W
  Frank Middifield      9 September 1926
  Clyde Ross           12 March 1927
    Relocated          28 May 1937        SE¼ S20 T1S R53W
    Relocated          17 December 1940   SE¼ S20 T1S R52W 
  Closed               10 January 1958


FLAT TOP
  Lily Jackson        3O January 1915     NE¼ S24 T5S R56W
  Mail to Genoa       15 January 1921


FREMONT
  James Clark         28 October 1908     SW¼ S22 T5S R50
  Wm. Miller          18 August 1909
  Mail to Cope        15 February 1914


GLEN   
  Adda Hutton          25 January 1905    SE¼ S33 T5S R54W
  James Callaway       31 December 1910
  Charles Kenny        16 March 1912
  Marion Kenny         21 September 1914
  Mail to Shaw         31 May 1920

Linn & Townsend were also name choices for this site, but were marked
out on the site application microfilm


GRAY  
  Frank E. Gray        23 April 1888      NE¼ S15 T5S R49W
  Mail to Cope         16 July 1889


HARRISBURG 
  Creed Middlecoff     19 February 1887   NE¼ S25 T2S R53W
  Mail to Lindon       21 September 1888
  Arthur Wilson         4 January 1895
    Mail to Akron      14 August 1896
  Anna Gibbons         29 October 1908    NW¼ S3 T3S R52W
  Selva Alley          30 April 1919 
  Anna Gibbons         16 February 1920  
  Lena Tolin           22 December 1921   NW¼ S34 T2S R52W
  Lena Tolin            7 January 1922
  Marie Johnson         1 July 1942       SW¼ S4 T3S R52W
  Mail to Anton        31 March 1955


HENRY
  Charles Henry        26 December 1907   SW¼ S8 T1S R51W
  Philip Auth          25 July 1912
  Augustus Waldvogle    1 September 1914
  Mail to Akron         3 November 1917


HYDE  
  Asa Iddings           1 August 1882     SW¼ S14 T2N R49W
  Cossius Williams     2 June 1883
  Eugene Stevens       15 June 1883
    Mail to Benkleman  21 November 1883
  William Tacke        28 May 1884
  Charles W. Williams  12 June 1889
  Alfaretta Garey      11 May 1889
  Amellia C. Ustick    31 December 1889
    Mail to Ft. Morgan 16 April 1898
  Mable Aden           21 December 1907
    Mail to Otis       15 Mayl909
  Margaret Cross       18 August 1911
  Roy Cuney            16 July 1912
  Arthur Johnson        2 August 1920
  Otis Circle          10 May 1921
  Samuel F.G. Neall    24 March 1926
  Earnest Armstrong     1 May 1924
  Madison Magee         4 November 1925
  Joy Chadwick          6 April 1927
  Lewis Yingling       16 July 1929
  Clarence Taylor       1 October 1930
  Ferene Burke         23 May 1933
  Freda Sanders        12 June 1936
  Mail to Otis         15 February 1940


LESLIE  
  Charles Kimball       6 June 1888       NE¼ S12 T5N R49W
  A. F. Fleming        23 December 1889
  Wm. T. Michel         8 October 1890
  Lawrence Larson      29 October 1891
  Charles N. Kimball   10 September 1894
  Mail to Burdett       2 March 1896


LINDON  
  Creed Middlecoff     21 September 1888  NE¼ S17 T3S R52W
  Jas. Cunings         30 July 1889
  Edmond Brandt        29 May 1891
  Alida Greswald        5 January 1895
  Jessie Slusser        8 May 1909
  Cora Young           21 January 1924    NE¼ S15 T3S R54W
  Leman Young           6 September 1930
  Leman Young          28 March 1931
  John Winland         21 October 1932    SE¼ S34 T3S R54W
  Sylvanus McBeth      16 May 1936
  Ray McBeth           15 January 1941
  Milda McBeth         27 August 1942
  Ray McBeth           30 June 1946 (returned from military)


MEEKTON 
  Joseph Humsaker       7 July 1910       SE¼ S3 T3S R51W
  John Hopper          11 September 1914
  Wm. Bunch            26 October 1915
  Eugenia Patten        6 May 1918
  Mail to DeNova       30 November 1918


MESSE¼X
  John Seagher         18 June 1907       SE¼/NW¼ S5 T5N R54W
  Wm. S. Delaney       17 June 1917
  Soloman Humbargar    31 May 1911
  Perry Wilson          8 July 1914
  Chris Campen         29 May 1919
  Mail to Merino       30 November 1942


MILLETT 
  Olive J. Millett      8 April 1890      SE¼ S10 T2N R51W
  Papers to Akron      27 December 1890

Same location as 1892 Platner PO


OTIS   
  Erastus 0. Seeley    11 January 1886    SE¼ S9 T2N R50W
  Frank Brady           9 May 1889
  George W. Cameron    27 October 1889
  Baston A. Garlen     13 June 1891
  Perry Beeney         30 January 1890
  Harvey Houston        6 December 1893
  John M. Kutck        13 February 1895
  Olive P. Smith       23 October 1895
  Archie Knox          14 December 1897
  Ella C. Thornton      1 May 1900
  Lucy Chapman         13 April 1897
  Wm. Whitehurst        1 December 1900
  Jacob T. Clave        6 March 1909
  Eva Weir              9 April 1914
  Eva C. McClung       27 September 1915
  Robert H. Weir       20 December 1916
  Reno H. Auld         19 September 1920
  Ralph Vincent         2 May 1934
  David Weir           14 January 1940
  Mary Young            1 October 1940
  Mary Reid             9 February 1941 (married name)
  Max Rush              1 September 1945
    Relocated           7 May 1946        NW¼ S15 T2N R50W
  Bernice Boe          29 February 1956
  Loyd Anderson         8 February 1957


PINNE¼O
  John McClair         15 March 1883      NE¼ S20 T3N R54W
  Frank Cramer         20 November 1885
  Harwick M. Jeffries   5 May 1888
  William E. Moran      5 January 1891
   Mail to Akron        3 February 1892 recinded
   Mail to Akron        9 July 1895
  Dick Bollman         25 September 1896  
   Mail to Brush       31 December 1898
  Reestablished         5 November 1909   SE¼ S20 T3N R54W
  Cora Williams         4 January 1910
  Daniel Crane         10 April 1920
  Almeda Anderson       1 December 1924
  Nova Grehring        12 January 1926
  Myrtle Ward          20 November 1926
  Mail to Rago          5 December 1931


PLATNE¼R
  George Kling         15 June 1892       NE¼ S10 T2N R51W
    Mail to Akron      19 November 1903
  Walter Moore          7 April 1909      NW¼ S10 T2N R51W
  Mary Prangbom        26 December 1914
  Benjamin Pusey       17 April 1915
  Harriet McKenzie     25 January 1928    NE¼ S10 T2N R51W
  James Youtsey         8 June 1929
  Israel Heath         15 March 1930
  Ethel Skinner        16 April 1940
  Roy Higinbothan      17 March 1947
  Eva Plant             1 August 1948
  Robert Murray        26 October 1956
  Discontinued          1 March 1957


PLUM BUSH
  Wesley Stone         16 August 1910     NE¼ S17 T3S R55W
  Geo. Claypool        12 October 1912
  Mail to Gary         15 June 1918


PRAIRIE
  Robert McKie          7 July 1910      SW¼ S27 T3N R53W
   Mail to Brunker     15 August 1912
  Mary Forbes          20 January 1913
  Mail to Akron        31 March 1917


RAGO    
  Percy Crossman        7 March 1912      SE¼ S8 T1N R54W
    Relocated           8 April 1918      NW¼ S3 T1S R54W
  Charity Crossman     22 December 1925
  John Brown           15 February 1920
  Charity Crossman     20 February 1928
  John M. Welbiana      2 July 1929
  John Williams         4 October 1929
  Fred Williams        16 February 1934
  Alvina Jones          1 July 1936
  Avalon McMillion      1 June 1940
  Merlin Forbes        28 April 1943
  Elmora McTaggart      6 October 1943  
  Cora Crosby          31 March 1945
  Margaret Wolfe        2 March 1946
  Mabel Parker         19 November 1947
  Mail to Woodrow      28 February 1951


SCHLUTER
  Herman Schluter       7 July 1910
  Ana Schluter          4 April 1911
  Mail to Kelly        31 July 1913

Schulter is shown in T5N R52W just south of the Logan county 
border and a bit east of Colorado 63 in the Atlas of Colorado 
Ghost Towns Vol II.


SIMPSON 
  Homer Gilmore         8 November 1922   SW¼ S19 T2S R56W
  Lillian Golaen       19 March 1926


SPENCE  
  Dova Awmiller        20 August 1910     SE¼ S24 T4S R55W
  Myrtle Hays          10 April 1914
  Mail to Woodrow      31 January 1920


THURMAN 
  Frank M. Walker       6 July 1888       NW¼ S28 T5S R52W
  Wm. B. Colum         20 November 1889
  James Tranor         15 March 1890
  Joseph Seal          25 November 1898
  Mary Seal            15 May 1906
  Marvin Clement       13 August 1910
  Eva Campbell          5 December 1913
    Relocated          27 November 1914   SE¼ S20 T5S R52W
  Ralph Shell           8 December 1922
  Louis Mann           30 November 1925
  Carl Rohlf            1 April 1928
  Martha Winn           2 November 1931
  Mail to Flagler      31 March 1955


TOWNSE¼ND
  Wm. E. Quinn         14 January 1890
  Thomas Jones         15 March 1890
  Mail to Badger       29 September 1893

Townsend is shown about a mile northwest of Glen in the Atlas of
Colorado Ghost Towns Vol II.  This T5S R54W location is repeated on 
the 1894 Caxton Company Colorado map.


WAITLEY
  Frederick Brawn      15 June 1915       SW¼ S29 T5N R53W
  Frank Waitley        15 May 1916        NE¼ S29 T5N R52W
  Emma Conner          13 October 1916
  Daniel Owens         29 June 1919
    Relocated          24 February 1922   SE¼ S19 T5N R52W
  Hethy Parks          22 May 1930        NE¼ S31 T5N R52W
  Mail to Akron        15 January 1936


WILSON or DEARBORN 
                       24 December 1913   NE¼ S32 T2S R52W
   P.O. applied for but never granted?


WOODROW 
  John McGilvray       10 September 1913  SE¼ S1 T1S R56W
  Elmer Murphy          9 November 1933
  Ira Weinstein        16 February 1935
  Myrtle Murphy         1 September 1935
  Elmer Murphy         20 March 1942
  Ira Weinstein        14 November 1942 (returned from military)
  Bert McFall          19 June 1959

Notes:

1. Sources: National Archives microfilm, pages WASHINGTON COUNTY VOL. 50, CA. 1877-91; VOL. 73, CA 1891-1901; VOL. 95, CA 1900-130; VOL. 0, CA 1930-SE¼PT. 30, 1971. WELD COUNTY VOL. 21, CA 1855-67; VOL. 50, 1877-91. Also POST OFFICE DEPARTMENT REPORTS OF SITE LOCATIONS 1837-1950, roll 81, Colorado; Summit-Yuma.

2. Only those post offices located within the current borders of Washington County are listed. The 1887-1889 "Washington County" post offices located in what is now Yuma County may be found on Steve's list of Yuma County Postmasters.

3. Post office locations on the applications, approvals and appointments are by "legal description." In four cases where the location of the post office is not given on the microfilm I have added footnotes indicating the general location provided by other sources. The location key order is "quarter", section, township and range. Township locations within the county are detailed on the map of Washington County Townships.

4. Many of the post offices listed pre-date the establishment of Washington county from part of what was previously Weld county on February 9, 1887 and the annexation of Arapahoe and Adams county lands on May 12, 1903. This timeline is summarized by township in the table that follows:

Townships Claimed by County
1N, 2N, 3N, 4N, 5N Weld
Nov 1861 - Feb 1887
Washington
Since Feb 1887
1S, 2S, 3S Arapahoe
Nov 1861 - Nov 1902
Adams
Nov 1902 - May 1903
Washington
Since May 1903
4S, 5S Arapahoe
Nov 1861 - May 1903

5. A "plain text" copy of this listing is in the USGenWeb Archives at http://files.usgwarchives.org/co/washington/history/wcpostof.txt.




If you have corrections to this listing shoot me an email Daniel B Cooley


Home

These pages are © 2002 & 2008 Lee C. Zion